Table of Contents
 
Defending the TRUE Godhead
Exposing Satan's Greatest Deception on God's Remnant Church


Does John 10:30 mean the Father and Son
are one Being or one in Unity?
Chapter 16-10

In John 10:30, Christ proclaimed, “I and my Father are one.”

This would have to be the most misquoted and misunderstood verse used by Trinitarians. Many conclude that this means Jesus and the Father are the same being as per the Trinity doctrine.

And yet this verse should never be misunderstood as Jesus explained exactly what he meant later on in John. So this is a perfect example of how so many Trinitarians have been indoctrinated with a lie.

Some of the confusion regarding the number of beings in the Godhead comes from a misunderstanding of the word “one.” Simply put, “one” in the Bible does not always mean numerical quantity. Depending on the Scripture, “one” often means unity.

We see this principle established very early in Scripture. “Therefore a man shall leave his father and mother and be joined to his wife, and they shall become one flesh.” Genesis 2:24. “One flesh” here does not mean that a married couple melt into one human after their wedding, but rather they are to be united into one family. Romans 12:5 says, “So we, being many, are one body in Christ, and every one members one of another.”

So does that make us all one single Christian? You would have to say yes if you follow the Trinitarian formula!

We do not have to speculate what Jesus meant in John 10:30 when He said He and His Father are one, because the words of Christ further on in John reveal exactly what He meant.

Christ meant one in unity as He prayed that His disciples might be one in the same way He and His Father are one. This prayer did not contemplate one disciple with twelve heads, but twelve disciples working together in unity.

“And the glory which You gave Me I have given them, that they may be one just as WE ARE ONE:” John 17:22

“Holy Father, keep through thine own name those whom you have given me, that THEY MAY BE ONE, AS WE ARE.” John 17:11

In any case, since the trinity doctrine teaches 3 co-equal beings, then according to this doctrine, John 10:30 should have said, “I and my Father and the Holy Spirit are one.” But not so. There are three entities in the Godhead but only two literal beings.

“The man Christ Jesus was not the Lord God Almighty,” — (E.G. White, Ms140, September 27, 1903)

“He [Christ] was not the Father but in him dwelt all the fullness of the Godhead bodily,” — (E.G. White, Lt8a, July 7, 1890)



 Ch.16 
 16-1 
 16-2 
 16-3 
 16-4 
 16-5 
 16-6 
 16-7 
 16-8 
 16-9 
 16-10 
 16-11 
 16-12 
 16-13 
 16-14 
 16-15 
 16-16 
 16-17 
 16-18 
 16-19 
 16-20 
 16-21 
 16-22 
 16-23 
 16-24 
 16-25 
 16-26 
 16-27